City of Forsyth Pulse
Unofficial demonstration dashboard

City of Forsyth, Georgia

County seat of Monroe County — not Forsyth County, and not the City of Monroe. This page covers only the City of Forsyth, Georgia (ZIP 31029), population 4,384 in the 2020 census, covering about 5 square miles, as stated in the city's own financial report.

Basis: audited figures — FY2025 Annual Comprehensive Financial Report, year ended December 31, 2025 Auditor: Mauldin & Jenkins, LLC

These are audited actuals, not an adopted budget. No adopted-budget figures are shown on this page. Dollar figures are exact as reported; totals below were checked against the sum of their shown parts.

← Back to Peach State Pulse · City of Forsyth official site

Overview

$44,228,801Total net position, Dec 31, 2025 (up from $42,184,265 in 2024)
$58,627,840Total assets
$15,325,108Total liabilities
$642,138General Fund ending fund balance (down $1,452,411 from prior year)
$5,670,822Combined governmental fund balances (down $3,419,991)
$12,037,149General Fund expenditures in FY2025
$38,941,029Capital assets, net of depreciation
~$9.7 millionOutstanding long-term debt (excl. interest), per MD&A

Source: City of Forsyth FY2025 ACFR, Management's Discussion & Analysis and Statement of Net Position. FY2025 ACFR (PDF, city site)

Net position — December 31, 2025

Assets plus deferred outflows exceeded liabilities and deferred inflows by $44,228,801. Governmental activities (tax-supported services) held $15,683,393 of that total; business-type activities (the utilities) held $28,545,408.

ComponentGovernmentalBusiness-typeTotal
Net investment in capital assets$14,893,880$17,274,263$32,168,143
Restricted — law enforcement$42,997$0$42,997
Restricted — capital projects$3,392,794$0$3,392,794
Unrestricted−$2,646,278$11,271,145$8,624,867
Total net position$15,683,393$28,545,408$44,228,801

Sum check: $32,168,143 + $42,997 + $3,392,794 + $8,624,867 = $44,228,801. ✓ Note the governmental unrestricted balance is negative — the ACFR attributes the governmental position largely to capital assets and restricted funds, not spendable cash.

Balance-sheet summaryGovernmentalBusiness-typeTotal
Total assets$27,276,296$31,351,544$58,627,840
Deferred outflows of resources$926,069$0$926,069
Total liabilities$12,518,972$2,806,136$15,325,108
Deferred inflows of resources$0$0$0
Total net position$15,683,393$28,545,408$44,228,801

Sum check: $58,627,840 + $926,069 − $15,325,108 − $0 = $44,228,801. ✓

Source: FY2025 ACFR, MD&A net-position table (p. 8) and Statement of Net Position (p. 14). FY2025 ACFR (PDF)

Revenues & expenses — government-wide, FY2025

Total revenues were $27,125,850 against total expenses of $25,081,314, a $2,044,536 increase in net position before transfers (transfers net to zero across the two activity types). Governmental revenues fell $1,225,705 from 2024, driven by lower grants and contributions; governmental expenses rose 12%.

Governmental revenuesFY2025
Charges for services$1,800,648
Operating grants and contributions$114,356
Capital grants and contributions$3,092,929
Taxes (general revenues)$3,936,452
Investment and interest revenues$739
Total governmental revenues$8,945,124

Sum check: $1,800,648 + $114,356 + $3,092,929 + $3,936,452 + $739 = $8,945,124. ✓

Governmental expensesFY2025
General government$2,291,296
Public safety$5,304,430
Public works$3,071,209
Housing and development$311,266
Culture and recreation$593,070
Better Hometown$601,993
Interest$293,880
Total governmental expenses$12,467,144

Sum check: $2,291,296 + $5,304,430 + $3,071,209 + $311,266 + $593,070 + $601,993 + $293,880 = $12,467,144. ✓ Governmental activities ran a $3,522,020 deficit before transfers, closed by a $3,929,533 transfer in from the utilities, for a net increase of $407,513.

Source: FY2025 ACFR, MD&A changes-in-net-position table (p. 9). FY2025 ACFR (PDF)

General Fund — FY2025 actuals

The General Fund is the city's chief operating fund. Revenues of $5,559,491 fell $6,477,658 short of expenditures; a net $5,025,247 in other financing sources (chiefly a $6,998,011 transfer in, less $1,972,764 transferred out) left a net fund-balance decrease of $1,452,411. The ACFR attributes the decrease to capital expenditures within General Fund departments and transfers out to the enterprise funds. Unassigned fund balance ($642,138 — the entire General Fund balance) equals about 5% of General Fund expenditures.

General Fund revenuesFY2025 actual
Property taxes$600,553
Sales taxes$1,800,252
Insurance premium taxes$478,545
Beer, wine and alcohol taxes$214,645
Franchise taxes$98,291
Licenses and permits$128,979
Intergovernmental$634,895
Fines and forfeitures$605,083
Charges for services$485,917
Interest revenue$739
Other revenues$511,592
Total revenues$5,559,491

Sum check: $600,553 + $1,800,252 + $478,545 + $214,645 + $98,291 + $128,979 + $634,895 + $605,083 + $485,917 + $739 + $511,592 = $5,559,491. ✓ Taxes subtotal: $3,192,286.

General Fund expendituresFY2025 actual
General government$2,077,355
Public safety$5,166,109
Public works$2,537,379
Better Hometown$601,993
Recreation$928,582
Debt service — principal$439,500
Debt service — interest$286,231
Total expenditures$12,037,149

Sum check: $2,077,355 + $5,166,109 + $2,537,379 + $601,993 + $928,582 + $439,500 + $286,231 = $12,037,149. ✓ Within public safety: police $2,888,464, fire $2,147,911, municipal court $129,734 (sum $5,166,109 ✓). Within general government: administration $1,420,713, governing body $172,408, mayor $447,080, elections $37,154 (sum $2,077,355 ✓). Actual spending came in $636,815 under the final budget of $12,673,964.

Source: FY2025 ACFR, Statement of Revenues, Expenditures and Changes in Fund Balances — Governmental Funds (pp. 21–24) and General Fund budget-and-actual statement (pp. 26–27). FY2025 ACFR (PDF)

Governmental fund balances — December 31, 2025

Combined governmental fund balances fell $3,419,991 during the year. Only $161,110 (about 3%) was unassigned and available for discretionary spending; the rest was restricted, committed, or assigned. The Tourism Product Development Fund ended the year in deficit.

FundEnding balance
General Fund$642,138
Capital Projects Fund$1,789,870
SPLOST 2019 Fund$394,406
TSPLOST Fund (roads; April 2022 referendum)$3,282,439
Hotel/Motel Tax Fund$0
Tourism Product Development Fund−$481,028
Nonmajor governmental funds (law-enforcement restricted)$42,997
Total governmental funds$5,670,822

Sum check: $642,138 + $1,789,870 + $394,406 + $3,282,439 + $0 − $481,028 + $42,997 = $5,670,822. ✓ Note: the MD&A narrative rounds the Tourism Product Development deficit to $481,029; the balance sheet figure of $481,028 is used here so the table sums exactly.

Source: FY2025 ACFR, Balance Sheet — Governmental Funds (pp. 17–20) and MD&A fund analysis (p. 11). FY2025 ACFR (PDF)

Combined Utilities — business-type activities

The city's single enterprise fund runs water, sewer, and electric operations. It is the financial engine behind the governmental side: its $5,566,556 surplus before transfers funded the $3,929,533 net transfer to governmental activities.

Combined Utilities, FY2025Amount
Charges for services (revenues)$18,180,726
Expenses$12,614,170
Change before transfers$5,566,556
Transfers out (net)−$3,929,533
Net change in net position$1,637,023
Net position, end of year$28,545,408
— of which net investment in capital assets$17,274,263
— of which unrestricted$11,271,145

Sum check: $18,180,726 − $12,614,170 = $5,566,556; $5,566,556 − $3,929,533 = $1,637,023; $17,274,263 + $11,271,145 = $28,545,408. ✓

Source: FY2025 ACFR, MD&A changes-in-net-position table (p. 9) and proprietary-fund analysis (p. 11). FY2025 ACFR (PDF)

Capital assets & debt

Capital assets net of depreciation rose 13.8% in FY2025 (governmental +20.3%, business-type +7.2%), driven by vehicle purchases and construction in progress on distribution systems. Long-term debt stood at $9,698,676, down from $10,034,837 in 2024.

Capital assets, net — Dec 31, 2025Amount
Governmental activities$20,704,839
Business-type activities$18,236,190
Total capital assets, net$38,941,029

Sum check: $20,704,839 + $18,236,190 = $38,941,029. ✓

Long-term debt — Dec 31, 2025GovernmentalBusiness-typeTotal
Financed purchases$402,910$325,562$728,472
Landfill post-closure costs$1,190,110$0$1,190,110
Notes payable$7,143,729$636,365$7,780,094
Total long-term debt$8,736,749$961,927$9,698,676

Sum check: $728,472 + $1,190,110 + $7,780,094 = $9,698,676; $8,736,749 + $961,927 = $9,698,676. ✓ The MD&A rounds this to "approximately $9.7 million."

Source: FY2025 ACFR, MD&A capital-asset and debt tables (p. 12) and Note 5/Note 6. FY2025 ACFR (PDF)

Sources & notes

  • Only source used: City of Forsyth, Georgia, Annual Comprehensive Financial Report for the year ended December 31, 2025 (auditor: Mauldin & Jenkins, LLC), published on the city's official site. city-of-forsyth-georgia-fs25.pdf
  • Identity: every figure on this page is for the City of Forsyth in Monroe County, Georgia (the county seat, ZIP 31029). It is not Forsyth County and not the City of Monroe.
  • Basis honesty: figures are audited FY2025 actuals. This page does not present an adopted budget, and no budget figures are shown. The FY2024 ACFR also exists on the city site but was not used; FY2025 is the newest verified document.
  • Not shown: no figure is presented unless it appears in the FY2025 ACFR. Population (4,384, 2020 census) and area (about 5 square miles) come from the ACFR transmittal letter.
  • Rounding note: the MD&A narrative states the Tourism Product Development deficit as $481,029; the audited balance sheet states $481,028. The balance-sheet figure is used so the fund-balance table sums exactly.
  • Jurisdiction accent: gold #DAA82E, from the City of Forsyth logo mark (high confidence, county-city color registry).

← Back to Peach State Pulse